jump to navigation

Dear Drake…you lose January 25, 2010

Posted by Shashwat in SMH.
Tags:
trackback

If thats the quality of the songs on the album….well, “Thank Me Later”  is not gonna be too good.

Yeah…you’re not better than J. Cole. He would lyrically MURK your retarded ass.

And the only reason you’ve had more success than anyone else is because you had Lil Wayne saying DRIZZY DRAKE…J Cole came up alone, Wale built his buzz without superstar help, CuDi got noticed AFTER making A KiD Named CuDi .

You’re more “successful” than them right now.. when it is all said and done, J Cole will be a billion times more successful than you. In 2 years, J. Cole will be up there Jay-Z and you’re gonna be as annoying as DJ Khaled drops.

And as for this “#1 song in the country” talk….my 9 YEAR OLD SISTER could have a #1 song with KanYe West, Eminem, and Lil Wayne as features….

“THE GAME” IS NOT ABOUT MAKING GREAT MUSIC THAT EARNS PROFIT…”THE GAME” IS ABOUT MAKING GREAT MUSIC THAT PEOPLE CAN RELATE TO AND ENJOY…..fuck outta here.

But hey, what do I know? *KanYe Shrug* he makes money, meaning he makes “good music” and everybody loves Lil’ Wayneck’s “golden child”

Go buy some Dot Da Genius beats and step away from Lil Wayne.

Until someone changes music, these are just my thoughts.

Just reach over and hit the lights please, lights please.

Advertisements

Comments»

1. elitah - January 26, 2010

*applause*
as well as a smh about the money love shit

2. Shashwat - January 26, 2010

“Go buy some Dot Da Genius beats”

i think thats my favorite line haha

ps

J Cole > Drake : )


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: